Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Willoughby Prize

Reid, Colin (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, London

Van Ittersum, Martine (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Sobey Award (long-listed

Eyres, Erica (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy Scotland Awards 2009

Tommy Perman (Recipient), Simon Kirby (Recipient) & Ziggy Campbell (Recipient), 8 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brian Cox Prize - Public Engagement Project of the Year

Black, Rolf (Recipient) & Cameron, Amy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor's choice: Best poster (Agriyork 400)

Brandon, Andrew (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Black, Rolf (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of AMEE (AFAMEE)

Phenwan, Tharin (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Vitae 3 Minute Thesis UK Dundee Regional Heat Winner

Dzetkulicov√°, Veronika (Recipient), 30 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Assistant Professor

Phenwan, Tharin (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

GP Henderson Prize for Best Overall Performance in First Year Philosophy

Cuthbert, Adam (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travelling Scholarship

Serenella Tolomeo (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Society of Edinburgh Innovators Prize for Public Engagement

Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Innovation Placement

Dzetkulicov√°, Veronika (Recipient), 2 Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper

Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), James Lilley (Recipient), Black, Rolf (Recipient) & Waller, Annalu (Recipient), 6 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Barrable, Alexia (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Embedding Research Into Teaching

Barrable, Alexia (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Challenges Research Fund (GCRF) Pump-Priming Awards

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient) & Freeman, Ruth (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Postdoctoral Fellowship

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

The Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement: Senior Researcher (2011)

MacKintosh, Carol (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universal Usability Fellow

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary Fellow College of Speech and Language Therapists

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Emile Lousse Prize

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir James Black Vacation Prize Scholarship

Emma Bissett (Recipient), 9 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

Livesey, James (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Aidan Synnott Graduate Travel Bursary 2015

Whittaker, Sean (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NAACE ICT Impact Awards 2012

Robertson, Derek (Recipient), 9 Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Medical Educators Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sims-Woodhead medal

Herrington, Simon (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College Award for Inovative Teaching

McGuigan, Aileen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Awards (finalist)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

Niven, Elaine (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Deans' Medal (Faculty of Law & Management)

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Hartmann, Jacques (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize

Belcher, Alice (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microbiology Society Outreach Prize 2018

Robertson-Albertyn, Senga (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best presenter of the Flash Talk

Yuan, Siyang (Recipient), 18 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

eTwinning National Award

Tonner-Saunders, Sharon (Recipient), 28 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESVM Lifelong Achievement

Belch, Jill (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Society of Biology

MacKintosh, Carol (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SCSN Annual Conference Presentation Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for helping disabled people

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Elder Prize and Medal for Cancer Research

Ogden, Graham (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Lecturer, Renmin University of China

Dinnie, Keith (Recipient), 23 Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment