Find Prizes

1992

British Council / CNR Travel Award

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards
travel

Fellow of British Computer Society

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Pfizer Academic Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for helping disabled people

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SKB Prize

Allan D. Struthers (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The British Society for Dental Research Senior Colgate Prize

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dental Research
Cell Biology
1991

Lawrence Bequest

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lister Institute Jenner-Centenary Research Fellow (1991-1996)

John Blow (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

1990

British Society for Oral Medicine Prize

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Medicine
Tobacco
Cell Biology
Mucous Membrane
Radiotherapy

Howard Elder Prize and Medal for Cancer Research

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Mouth Neoplasms
Cell Biology
Immunohistochemistry
Research

Pfizer Academic Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Personal Fellowship (1990-1993)

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Tobacco
Cell Biology
Mucous Membrane
Radiotherapy
Physicians
1989

John Birks Award, University of Manchester (outstanding 1st year physics graduate)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1988

Award for Social Benefit

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow College of Speech and Language Therapists

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

1987

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography

John Lee (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Law
graduate

Tassie Medallion of Adam Smiith

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medallion
Political Economy
Adam Smith
Economists
Town Council
1986

Distinction - General Surgery

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Other distinction

Heller Memorial Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honours - General Medicine

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MRC Travelling Fellowship (1986-1987)

John M.C. Connell (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Biomedical Research

New College Scholar, University of Oxford

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Appointment

The Mayo Robson Prize for Surgery

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Scattergood Prize for Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Tomlin Prize for Opthalmology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The William Hey Medal for the Most Distringuished Undergraduate

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1985

An examination of Food Policies within the NHS

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honours - Paediatrics

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The John Ingram Prize for Dermatology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1984

Distinction - Pathology, Microbiology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Other distinction

The Matthew Stewart Prize for Pathology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1983

The Frank Happold Prize for Biochemistry

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1982

Distinction - Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Other distinction

The Infirmary Prize for the Most Outstanding Student

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1981

The Anatomy Prize for the Best Student

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1976

Winston Churchill Travel Fellowship - USA

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1976

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively