Find Prizes

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

higher education

Associate Fellow of AMEE (AFAMEE)

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Health Occupations
Medical Education
Health Education

Associate Fellow

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Assistant Professor

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

assistant
university teacher

ASME UK Educator Development Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ASME Conference Poster Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASEAN Congress of Cardiology Young Investigator Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed Fellow of the RSA

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

An examination of Food Policies within the NHS

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2018

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2016

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

American Federation of Clinical Research Trainee Investigator Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aline, Inc. Bursary (Ireland)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aidan Synnott Graduate Travel Bursary 2015

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
graduate
China
political science
Law

AESOP Prize for Excellence in Teaching 2008

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 11 Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
planning theory
planning practice
learning disorder
Teaching
learning

ACPO Police Commendation for UK DVI Training

Lucina Hackman (Recipient) & Sue Black (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

police

Academic PhD Mentor

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 10 Jul 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Academic Fellowship in General Practice

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

education

Academic Fellowship in General Practice

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

education

Academic Advisor to British Association of Forensic Odontology

Scheila Manica (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

50 Outstanding Women in Healthcare – Global Listing

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Stephen Frye Award

Lucina Hackman (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
researchers

2020 Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Public Engagement to the GROW Observatory

Raquel Ajates (Recipient), Mel Woods (Recipient) & Andrew Cobley (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society

2020 Stephen Fry Award: Public Engagement Project of the Year Commendation

Golnar Nabizadeh (Recipient), Chris Murray (Recipient), Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), Damon Herd (Recipient), Phillip Vaughan (Recipient), Megan Sinclair (Recipient), Mayra Crowe (Recipient) & Grant King (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Stephen Fry Awards Public: Engagement Project of the Year

Lorraine van Blerk (Recipient), Wayne Shand (Recipient) & Janine Hunter (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Zimbabwe
Ghana
non-governmental organization
UN Convention
Democratic Republic of the Congo

2017 Scottish Clinical Skills Network Conference Best Oral Presentation

Veronica O'Carroll (Recipient), 4 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clinical Competence
Education

2015 Finalist for Community Engagement

Christopher N. Connolly (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
student

2013 WOMEN OF VISION ABIE AWARD WINNER FOR SOCIAL IMPACT

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Technological innovation
Technology innovation

2013 CRF/RSE European Visiting Research Fellowship

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 5 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

diaspora
small group
Italy
research project
Society

1st Place, Student Research Competition Graduate Award

Rolf Black (Recipient), 24 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Acoustic waves
Students
Communication

13th Geotechnique Lecturer

Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

geotechnical engineering
vegetation
carbon

11 Chronic Warriors Who Changed the Perception of Chronic Illness in 2017

Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), 23 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Chronic Illness
Warrior
Fibromyalgia

100 Best Global Coaching Leaders Award

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)