Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

BSCB Image Prize

Prescott, Alan (Recipient), 20 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Semi-finalist 2019 HOOKEd on Microscopy Contest

Prescott, Alan (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Image selected for Images from Science 3

Prescott, Alan (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Image included on the 2020 Royal Microscopical Society Digital Calendar

Prescott, Alan (Recipient), 10 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The John Ingram Prize for Dermatology

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Tomlin Prize for Opthalmology

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The William Hey Medal for the Most Distringuished Undergraduate

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Frank Happold Prize for Biochemistry

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Trust, grant for illustrated publications

Modeen, Mary (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction - Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Other distinction

The Matthew Stewart Prize for Pathology

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honours - General Medicine

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Turner Prize for Centrifuge Modelling

Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FW Cope Memorial Prize for outstanding research in Geotechnics

Brown, Michael (Recipient), Jul 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISSMGE Bright Spark Lecture

Ciantia, Matteo (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

The International Association of Art Critics (AICA)

Fusco, Maria (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Gold Engage Watermark for Public Engagement

Nic Daeid, Niamh (Recipient), Michael Marra (Recipient), Doran, Heather (Recipient), Roy Mudie (Recipient), Adegoke, Oluwasesan (Recipient), Klu, Joyce (Recipient), Comrie, Emma (Recipient), Cole, Christian (Recipient), Menard, Herve (Recipient), Hackman, Lucina (Recipient), Gray, Alexander (Recipient), Barros, Magda (Recipient), Dennison-Wilkins, Lorna (Recipient), Dzetkulicová, Veronika (Recipient), Galais, Virginie (Recipient), Houston, Andrew (Recipient), Inman, Keith (Recipient), Kuffel, Aga (Recipient), Laisney, Oceane (Recipient), Sobreira, Catarina (Recipient), Yu, Sean (Recipient), Zuppello, Micol (Recipient), Menzies, Simon-Lewis (Recipient), Daly, Laura (Recipient), Marj Davis (Recipient), Paul McFadyen (Recipient) & Loic De Carvalho (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

First Prize Award

Nicholson, Hugh (Recipient), 17 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Black, Rolf (Recipient), Cameron, Amy (Recipient) & Christine Millar (Recipient), 13 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Don Paterson Prize for Best Overall Performance in the MLitt for English

Cuthbert, Adam (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ABMRF

Serenella Tolomeo (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Other distinction

School of Social Sciences PhD Studentship (4 Year)

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc Management Best Student Award

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc Management Best Dissertation Award

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bursary Awards from Society of Petroleum Engineers

Theresia Sumarno (Recipient), 5 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Cayman's Women in Research Grant

Norman, Caitlyn (Recipient), 28 May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BACR Gordon Hamilton-Fairley Young Investigator Poster Prize

Nicholson, Hugh (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Barrable, Alexia (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Excellence in Teaching Annual Award, 2017

Bastida, Ana (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation award

Phenwan, Tharin (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Stephen Fry Award: Public Engagement Project of the Year Commendation

Nabizadeh, Golnar (Recipient), Murray, Chris (Recipient), Jindal-Snape, Divya (Recipient), Herd, Damon (Recipient), Vaughan, Phillip (Recipient), Sinclair, Megan (Recipient), Crowe, Mayra (Recipient) & King, Grant (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Researcher’s Award: British Society of Paediatric Dentistry (Northern Branch)-UK

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institution of Civil Engineers Yorkshire Geotechnical Group best paper prize

Brown, Michael (Recipient), Nov 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy of Management HR Special Interest Group Best Development Paper

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), Martin, Graeme (Recipient) & Stacey Bushfield (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research recognition

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for 'Outstanding' contribution to Knowledge Exchange, Partnership and Impact

Connon, Irena (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Twitter Big Data Grant

Rambaccussing, Dooruj (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Prize

Stanley-Wall, Nicola (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MRC Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Delineating the ageing proteome: Convergence of ageing pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans

Vikram Narayan (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

High Commendation Manchester Police

Black, Sue (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Poster prize winner (Salvatore Smirni, PhD student)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)