Find Prizes

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Law
time

The Tomlin Prize for Opthalmology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

Member of ACM SIGCHI Academy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

University of Dundee Honorary Graduates' Award for Innovation in Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
innovation
Teaching

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Society of Biology

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient) & Lynn Boyle (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
school
learning

Innovation In Teaching

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 24 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
Teaching
school

Associate Inspectore (2012-2014)

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

The Hodson Memorial Prize (2012)

Matt Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Peter Cameron (Recipient), 1 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Gold Engage Watermark for Public Engagement

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), Michael Marra (Recipient), Heather Doran (Recipient), Roy Mudie (Recipient), Oluwasesan Adegoke (Recipient), Joyce Klu (Recipient), Emma Comrie (Recipient), Christian Cole (Recipient), Herve Menard (Recipient), Lucina Hackman (Recipient), Alexander Gray (Recipient), Magda Barros (Recipient), Lorna Dennison-Wilkins (Recipient), Veronika Dzetkulicová (Recipient), Virginie Galais (Recipient), Andrew Houston (Recipient), Keith Inman (Recipient), Aga Kuffel (Recipient), Oceane Laisney (Recipient), Catarina Sobreira (Recipient), Sean Yu (Recipient), Micol Zuppello (Recipient), Simon-Lewis Menzies (Recipient), Laura Daly (Recipient), Marj Davis (Recipient), Paul McFadyen (Recipient) & Loic De Carvalho (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
gold
education
justice
commitment
citizen

Damehood in HM The Queen’s 90th birthday Honours.

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

honor
anthropology
university teacher
expert

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Excellence in Education Award

George Hogg (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Tassie Medallion of Adam Smiith

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medallion
Political Economy
Adam Smith
Economists
Town Council

Caledonian Research Foundation/rse European Visiting Research Fellowships

Stephen Partridge (Recipient), 21 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
video
art production
art
gipsy

Awarded Corwin Hansch Award, Chemoinformatics and QSAR Society

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
social work
education
student

The Deans Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 21 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research project

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition - 2020 Stephen Fry Award

Andrea Rodriguez (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Soil
Research

First Prize winner for best papers

Bo Xie (Recipient), 4 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, ACM

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Information technology
Teaching
teacher
student
certification
money

ASME UK Educator Development Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finalist for the best paper award and MRS Silver Medal

Abhishek Pathak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

market analysis
honors and awards
silver
world markets

Dundee Healthcare Trust

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Delivery of Health Care

Healthway Research Fellow

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Behavioral Research
Health
Research
Neoplasms

Shortlisted for ‘Inspirational Teaching’

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Student doctoral award

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh/Scottish Government Personal Research Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SKB Prize

Allan D. Struthers (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise Tayside

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

diet

British Society for Oral Medicine Prize

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Medicine
Tobacco
Cell Biology
Mucous Membrane
Radiotherapy

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Justice, Law and Human Rights

Samuel White (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

100 Best Global Coaching Leaders Award

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Times Education Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
time

Best Poster Prize Award

Christopher Sze Chong Lim (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Matthew Stewart Prize for Pathology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Medicine
Pathology
Research
Mouth
Bone and Bones