Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Best poster

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lawrence Bequest

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2017

Glen, Pete (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - MSc CLD Innovation in Teaching

Glen, Pete (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Black, Rolf (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wellcome Trust Senior Reseach Fellowship in Clinical Science

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Don Paterson Prize for Best Overall Performance in the MLitt for English

Cuthbert, Adam (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Erik Malsten Visting Professor, Centre for Global HRM, University of Gothenburg

Martin, Graeme (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Library Labs Artistic Award

Clark, Lynda (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Award for Best Publication

Connon, Irena (Recipient) & Prior Jason (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Chevening Scholarship

Gado, Tamer (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

ACPO Police Commendation for UK DVI Training

Hackman, Lucina (Recipient) & Black, Sue (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Prize for Legal Process

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Morton Award for work in lens-based media

Dunlop, Gair (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Biology

Sybille Mittmann (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

Niven, Elaine (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Moray Endowment Fund Award - The University of Edinburgh

Niven, Elaine (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans' Medal (Faculty of Law & Management)

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement: Senior Researcher (2011)

MacKintosh, Carol (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Fellow

Hartmann, Jacques (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sheriff TP MacDonald QC Memorial Prize

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 12 May 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor's choice: best poster (Chiron)

Brandon, Andrew (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Salvatore Smirni, PhD student)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EASD Rising Star award for clinical science

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for public engagement in research

Nic Daeid, Niamh (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research recognition

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Black, Rolf (Recipient), Cameron, Amy (Recipient) & Christine Millar (Recipient), 13 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Council / CNR Travel Award

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with Science

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Awards (finalist)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Medical Educators Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Assistant Professor

Phenwan, Tharin (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

STFC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Gregory, Scott (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish NMAHP Research Awards

Ramsay, Pam (Recipient), 9 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

Livesey, James (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Project Renewable Energy and Environmental Modelling

Ahmed, Mohamed (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Willoughby Prize

Reid, Colin (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 WOMEN OF VISION ABIE AWARD WINNER FOR SOCIAL IMPACT

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

British Academy Scotland Awards 2009

Perman, Tommy (Recipient), Simon Kirby (Recipient) & Ziggy Campbell (Recipient), 8 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Inspirational Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction