Find Prizes

Beltane Innovator Public Engagement Prize

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Conceptual Paper, International Journal of Social Work Education

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 3 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social work
education

Best Oral Presentation award

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical Education
Medical Students
Health Education

Best paper award

Marianna Loli (Recipient), Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), Michael Brown (Recipient) & Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Modeling

Best paper award ACM Conf on Assistive Technologies

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award Int Conf on man systems and cybernetics

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Primary Health Care

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Prize Award

Christopher Sze Chong Lim (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Postgraduate Supervisor

Blair Smith (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
Teaching

Best Published Paper 2009 - Journal of Impact Assessment and Project Appraisal

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
spatial planning
learning
academy
community

Best research contribution by research student (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Wen Ling Chong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student paper award

Jacky Visser (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bet Low Trust Award

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biennial Coleridge Conference bursary

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Blake, Dawson Waldron ‐ 4th year Legal Studies Prize

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delivery of Health Care
Education

Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

anthropology
Group

Brian Cox Prize - Public Engagement Project of the Year

Rolf Black (Recipient) & Amy Cameron (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

project
public

British Academy/Leverhulme Small Research Grant

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy Scotland Awards 2009

Tommy Perman (Recipient), Simon Kirby (Recipient) & Ziggy Campbell (Recipient), 8 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academy

British Council / CNR Travel Award

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards
travel

British Geotechnical Association Medal, 2009

Jonathan A. Knappett (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Library Labs Artistic Award

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Library
Digital Libraries
Archivists

British Pharmacological Society's, BrAPP PRIZE and MEDAL.

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Society for Oral Medicine Prize

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Medicine
Tobacco
Cell Biology
Mucous Membrane
Radiotherapy

BSCB Image Prize

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 20 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BSCB Image Prize 2017

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 30 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

By Leaves we Live

David Faithfull (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Planning

Caledonian European Visiting Research Fellowships

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy

Caledonian Research Foundation/rse European Visiting Research Fellowships

Stephen Partridge (Recipient), 21 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
video
art production
art
gipsy

Caledonian Research Fund Biomedical Research Fellowship (2013-2017)

Christine E.M. Demore (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Cancer Research UK Career Establishment Award

Sharon Matthews (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

cancer
career
time

Carnegie-Cameron Taught Postgraduate Bursary 2012-2013

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Trust, grant for illustrated publications

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caroline Walker Trust Award for Public Health Nutrition

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Early Career Lecture Award

Matt Graham (Recipient), 23 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CCT in General Practice with Distinction

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 26 May 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Chancellor's Award for Outstanding Contributions to Teaching 2016-17

Colin Reid (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching

Chartered IT Professional Fellows

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chartered membership

Elaine Niven (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

CHI 2007 Student Research Competition - 1st Prize

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Circulation Research Best Manuscript Award 2016

Graham Rena (Recipient), 13 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

Colin Reid (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art

College Award for Inovative Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching