Find Prizes

G Ross Roy Medal

Michael Morris (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Scottish Literature

Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Brain

Healthway Research Fellow

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Behavioral Research
Health
Research
Neoplasms

Heller Memorial Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Justice, Law and Human Rights

Samuel White (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herbert Doan Short Term Fellowship

Nandini Bhattacharya (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

High Commendation Manchester Police

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

police

Highly Commended for 'Creative Teaching: Recognising Innovative Practice'

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching practice
best practice
social science
art
Teaching

Honorary Fellow (2014-2017)

Ashley Woodward (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Fellow College of Speech and Language Therapists

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary Fellow of the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapy

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 20 Sep 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Graduates Award for Innovation in Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
innovation
Teaching
Group

Honorary Graduates’ Award for Inclusive Practice

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Lecturer in Management

Lisi Gordon (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

Honorary President SCSN

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Clinical Competence

Honorary Professor

James Williams (Recipient), 31 Mar 2015

Prize: Appointment

Honored Instructor Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honours - General Medicine

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honours - Paediatrics

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hooke Medal

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Elder Prize and Medal for Cancer Research

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Mouth Neoplasms
Cell Biology
Immunohistochemistry
Research
Oral Medicine
Pathology
Research
Mouth
Bone and Bones

Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with Science

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson award for Public Engagement

Colin Henderson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public

Ian Stevenson Award for the Public Engagement with Research

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE IES (Industrial Electronics Society) SYPA (Student and Young Professional) Award year 2018

Dzikri Hakam (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fees and Charges
Students

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

innovation
Teaching
student

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
Teaching
student

Innovation in Teaching

George Hogg (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Placement

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

weblog
innovation

Innovative Teaching Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Innovative Teaching Award - ESWCE

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award - Univerity of Dundee

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Bronze

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Gold

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Silver

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International James Joyce Symposium Scholarship

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Symposium
James Joyce

International Society of Hypertension in Blacks Fellowship Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Fellow, Isaac Newton Institute.

Timothy Newman (Recipient), Apr 1994

Prize: Appointment

ISSMGE Bright Spark Lecture

Matteo Ciantia (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
soil mechanics
geotechnical engineering
young

Jacobites by Name

Calum Colvin (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Names
Jacobites
Artwork
Imagery
Scottish History
Soil
Research

Jean Martin Prize in Sociology

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography

John Lee (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
social work
education
student

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

field of study
honor
commitment
student

John Birks Award, University of Manchester (outstanding 1st year physics graduate)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Vascular Diseases
Compliance
Equipment and Supplies
Research