Find Prizes

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Gold Engage Watermark for Public Engagement

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), Michael Marra (Recipient), Heather Doran (Recipient), Roy Mudie (Recipient), Oluwasesan Adegoke (Recipient), Joyce Klu (Recipient), Emma Comrie (Recipient), Christian Cole (Recipient), Herve Menard (Recipient), Lucina Hackman (Recipient), Alexander Gray (Recipient), Magda Barros (Recipient), Lorna Dennison-Wilkins (Recipient), Veronika Dzetkulicov√° (Recipient), Virginie Galais (Recipient), Andrew Houston (Recipient), Keith Inman (Recipient), Aga Kuffel (Recipient), Oceane Laisney (Recipient), Catarina Sobreira (Recipient), Sean Yu (Recipient), Micol Zuppello (Recipient) & Simon-Lewis Menzies (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
gold
education
justice
commitment
citizen

Global Challenges Research Fund (GCRF) Pump-Priming Awards

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient) & Ruth Freeman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Health
School Dentistry
Scotland
Research
Delivery of Health Care

George Lawrence Travel Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright Scholarship

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FRCP Fellow

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 26 Apr 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Frank Watson Book Prize

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Forensic Science Society Research scholarship award 2010

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 12 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize winner for best papers

Bo Xie (Recipient), 4 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize Award

Hugh Nicholson (Recipient), 17 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Finalist for the best paper award and MRS Silver Medal

Abhishek Pathak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

market analysis
honors and awards
silver
world markets

Fellowship of the Institute of Materials Minerals and Mining (IoM3)

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Fellowship of Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Donna Dey (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fellowship, Royal College of Physicians (Edinburgh)

Rory McCrimmon (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Society of Biology

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Allan D. Struthers (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Mary J. Renfrew (Recipient), 3 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Art
Fellow of the Royal Society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, London

Martine Julia Van Ittersum (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal College of Anaesthetists

Tim Hales (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the English Association

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Science (FMedSci)

Allan D. Struthers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of Society of Biology

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Royal Society of Biology

Jennifer Woof (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of British Computer Society

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, ACM

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Information technology

Fellow

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow

Peter Cameron (Recipient), 1 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Faculty of Medical Educators Innovation in Teaching Prize

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educator
innovation
Teaching

Faculty of Medical Educators Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical Faculties

Excellence in Teaching Annual Award, 2017

Ana Bastida (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
Teaching
school

European Mentoring and Coaching Council International Coaching Award

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 16 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ethicon nurse and practitioner educational trust fund 2011

Emma Burnett (Recipient), 21 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nurse Practitioners
Financial Management
Baths
Health
Infection

Ethicon nurse and practitioner educational trust fund 2010

Emma Burnett (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nurse Practitioners
Financial Management
Focus Groups
Infection
Research