Find Prizes

Royal Society of Edinburgh International Exchange Program

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Turner Prize for Centrifuge Modelling

Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

centrifugal model test
2005

Carnegie Trust, grant for illustrated publications

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Macintosh Professorship

Lesley Colvin (Recipient), 1 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SCSN Annual Conference Presentation Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
Law
Teaching
2004

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, ACM

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Information technology

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

George Lawrence Travel Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize for Research

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

L'OREAL- UNESCO Women in Science Awards

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 6 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for Legal Process

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Programme

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

time
2003

Awarded the Diabetes UK Non-Clinical Senior Fellowship

Calum Sutherland (Recipient), Jan 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

chronic illness
time

Caroline Walker Trust Award for Public Health Nutrition

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the best PhD thesis in Law, University of Göttingen, Germany

Petra Minnerop (Recipient), 11 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

international law
Law

Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Research Fellowship (2003-2007)

Sharon Matthews (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2002

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

social science
student

The Rank Prize Funds Nutrition Committee Prize

Graham Rena (Recipient), 20 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tsang Award, University of Manchester (US resident scholar to visit U. Manchester)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright Scholarship

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

Marion E. T. McMurdo (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

quality of life

Member of the Order of the British Empire

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2001

Prize: National/international honour

Senior Cancer Research Fellowship, 2001-2007

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2000

Best paper award ACM Conf on Assistive Technologies

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Vascular Diseases
Compliance
Equipment and Supplies
Research

MRC Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Vascular Diseases
Compliance
Equipment and Supplies
Research

Tun Razak Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universal Usability Fellow

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

1999

Australian Postgraduate Award

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal College of Physicians of London and Academy of Medicine of Malaysia Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Blake, Dawson Waldron ‐ 4th year Legal Studies Prize

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

D. M. Myers University Medal

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans' Medal (Faculty of Law & Management)

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dundee Healthcare Trust

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Delivery of Health Care

Jean Martin Prize in Sociology

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise Tayside

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

diet
1996

ASEAN Congress of Cardiology Young Investigator Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)