Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Sir James Black Vacation Prize Scholarship

Emma Bissett (Recipient), 9 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sims-Woodhead medal

Herrington, Simon (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIGCHI Social Impact Award

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for ‘Inspirational Teaching’

Carvalho, Edzia (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Sheriff TP MacDonald QC Memorial Prize

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 12 May 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shamsher Prakash Research Award

Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Cancer Research Fellowship, 2001-2007

Labib, Karim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senate Award Excellence in Teaching, 2011-2012

Boyle, Lynn (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Semi-finalist 2019 HOOKEd on Microscopy Contest

Prescott, Alan (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SCSN Annual Conference Presentation Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Picturebook Awards 2015

Russell, Natalie (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish NMAHP Research Awards

Ramsay, Pam (Recipient), 9 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise Tayside

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Dermatological Society Fellowship

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scotland and Northern Ireland Young Thinker of the Year

Kirsteen Shields (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Social Sciences PhD Studentship (4 Year)

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of ESW Scholarship Award

Lindsay, Angela (Recipient), Dey, Donna (Recipient) & Thomson, Patricia (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Cantali, Dianne (Recipient) & Boyle, Lynn (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Cantali, Dianne (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

School Learning and Teaching Award

Dey, Donna (Recipient), 30 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Santander Study Visit Grant

Jung, Jung In (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Society of Medicine Jephcott Gold Medal

Black, Sue (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Personal Fellowship (1990-1993)

MacKintosh, Carol (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh International Exchange Program

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Innovators Prize for Public Engagement

Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh/Scottish Government Personal Research Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Research Fellowship (2003-2007)

Matthews, Sharon (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Excellence in Education Award

Hogg, George (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Royal College of Physicians of London and Academy of Medicine of Malaysia Award

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Roger Harman Travelling Fellowship

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Rob Clarke best oral presentation (Caelan Taggart, BMSc)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Richard Wordsworth bursary

Cuthbert, Adam (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Travel Grant

Modeen, Mary (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research recognition

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Researcher’s Award: British Society of Paediatric Dentistry (Northern Branch)-UK

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Regular Research Grant

Siliquini-Cinelli, Luca (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RD Lawrence Lecture 2013

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RD Lawrence Lecture

McCrimmon, Rory (Recipient), 12 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rank Prize Funds

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Queen's Anniversary Prize for Higher and Further Education

Hackman, Lucina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Public Engagement with Science

McMurdo, Marion (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Engagement with Research

Kenefick, Billy (Recipient), 15 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the best PhD thesis in Law, University of Göttingen, Germany

Minnerop, Petra (Recipient), 11 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)