Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Most Inspirational Teacher (Nominated)

Beresford-Dey, Marie (Recipient), 29 May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Morton Award for work in lens-based media

Dunlop, Gair (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moray Endowment Fund Award - The University of Edinburgh

Niven, Elaine (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

Livesey, James (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Monitoring Markets: Substances in Colonial Asia

Bhattacharya, Nandini (Recipient), 25 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Microbiology Society Outreach Prize 2018

Robertson-Albertyn, Senga (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microbiology Society award for outreach

Robertson-Albertyn, Senga (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merck International Fellowship in Clinical Pharmacology

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Order of the British Empire

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2001

Prize: National/international honour

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

Blow, Julian (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of Expert Commission

Hendry, Sarah (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of ACM SIGCHI Academy

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Market Research Society's President’s Medal (For extraordinary contributions to research)

van Blerk, Lorraine (Recipient), Hunter, Janine (Recipient), Wayne Shand (Recipient) & Patrick Shanahan (Recipient), 8 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Skłodowska-Curie International Incoming Fellow

Murdoch, Colin (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Macintosh Professorship

Colvin, Lesley (Recipient), 1 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lovelock Art Commission 2015

Kovats, Tania (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

L'OREAL- UNESCO Women in Science Awards

Cinar, Ayse (Recipient), 6 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Long-term Doctoral Fellowship (1993-1994)

Labib, Karim (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lloyd of Kilgerran

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lister Institute Jenner-Centenary Research Fellow (1991-1996)

Blow, Julian (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime achievement award

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lecturer of the Year

Rambaccussing, Dooruj (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lawrence Bequest

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Land and Soil Management Award

Ajates, Raquel (Recipient), Woods, Mel (Recipient), Cobley, Andy (Recipient) & Drew Hemment (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

McMurdo, Marion (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Technology Partner

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Key Technology Fellow

Martin, Graeme (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Keith Woods Memorial Prize

Albert Yeung (Recipient), Emma Coles (Recipient), Anne Moore (Recipient), Celia Watt (Recipient) & Freeman, Ruth (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize for Research

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

John Birks Award, University of Manchester (outstanding 1st year physics graduate)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Kelly, Lynn (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography

Lee, John (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JGS Soils and Foundations Journal 2019 Editorial Board Member Award

Brown, Michael (Recipient), 22 Jul 2020

Prize: National/international honour

Jean Martin Prize in Sociology

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Hutton Limited Sprent Prize

Robertson-Albertyn, Senga (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jacobites by Name

Colvin, Calum (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ISSMGE Bright Spark Lecture

Ciantia, Matteo (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File