Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2006

Turner Prize for Centrifuge Modelling

Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2005

Carnegie Trust, grant for illustrated publications

Modeen, Mary (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Macintosh Professorship

Colvin, Lesley (Recipient), 1 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SCSN Annual Conference Presentation Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2004

Award of best presented paper at the 2004 Young Lighter competition

Gado, Tamer (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of best presented paper at the 2004 Young Lighter competition awarded

Gado, Tamer (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, ACM

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

George Lawrence Travel Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize for Research

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

L'OREAL- UNESCO Women in Science Awards

Cinar, Ayse (Recipient), 6 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for Legal Process

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Programme

Labib, Karim (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young lighter of the year

Gado, Tamer (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2003

Awarded the Diabetes UK Non-Clinical Senior Fellowship

Sutherland, Calum (Recipient), Jan 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Caroline Walker Trust Award for Public Health Nutrition

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the best PhD thesis in Law, University of Göttingen, Germany

Minnerop, Petra (Recipient), 11 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Research Fellowship (2003-2007)

Matthews, Sharon (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2002

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Blow, Julian (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Overseas Research Studentship (ORS)

Gado, Tamer (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

The Rank Prize Funds Nutrition Committee Prize

Rena, Graham (Recipient), 20 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tsang Award, University of Manchester (US resident scholar to visit U. Manchester)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright Scholarship

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

McMurdo, Marion (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Order of the British Empire

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2001

Prize: National/international honour

Senior Cancer Research Fellowship, 2001-2007

Labib, Karim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2000

Best paper award ACM Conf on Assistive Technologies

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Chevening Scholarship

Gado, Tamer (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Institution of Civil Engineers Yorkshire Geotechnical Group best paper prize

Brown, Michael (Recipient), Nov 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

MRC Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Tun Razak Award

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universal Usability Fellow

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

1999

Australian Postgraduate Award

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

Blow, Julian (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal College of Physicians of London and Academy of Medicine of Malaysia Award

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A nutritional analysis of patient menus (£500)

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Blake, Dawson Waldron ‐ 4th year Legal Studies Prize

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

D. M. Myers University Medal

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans' Medal (Faculty of Law & Management)

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dundee Healthcare Trust

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction