Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2013

Lifetime achievement award

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Inspirational Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Personal Tutor of the Year

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Peel, Deborah (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

Queen's Anniversary Prize for Higher and Further Education

Hackman, Lucina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

RD Lawrence Lecture 2013

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh/Scottish Government Personal Research Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Deans Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 21 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Two TQFE case studies highly commended

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University College Cork, Law Faculty PhD Scholarship 2013-2016

Whittaker, Sean (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Best paper award

Marianna Loli (Recipient), Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), Brown, Michael (Recipient) & Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland Artist Bursary

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Design Exhibition Jury prize for Fibre Arts

Sara Robertson (Recipient) & Sarah Taylor (Recipient), 13 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Awards (finalist)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Teaching Led Student Awards: Best Teacher for Assessment and Feedback

Graham, Matt (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Researcher Award

Morris, Jacqui (Recipient), 20 Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

Hopkins, Andrew (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Deepak Gopinath (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

Martin, David (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Renfrew, Mary (Recipient), 3 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Government of Ireland Postgraduate Scholarship 2014-2017

Whittaker, Sean (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Justice, Law and Human Rights

White, Samuel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow (2014-2017)

Woodward, Ashley (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Appointment

Jacobites by Name

Colvin, Calum (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Technology Partner

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Marie Skłodowska-Curie International Incoming Fellow

Murdoch, Colin (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Moray Endowment Fund Award - The University of Edinburgh

Niven, Elaine (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Contributions to Computing and Accessibility Award, ACM SIGACCESS

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rob Clarke best oral presentation (Caelan Taggart, BMSc)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Study Visit Grant

Jung, Jung In (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Society of Biology

Sybille Mittmann (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Society of Experimental Biology

Vrushali Patil (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement 2014

Connolly, Christopher (Recipient), 10 Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thinking at World's Edge: Irish Intellectual History 1500-2000

Livesey, James (Recipient), 1 Nov 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Twitter Big Data Grant

Rambaccussing, Dooruj (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting International Professorship Award

Martin, Graeme (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively