Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Shamsher Prakash Research Award

Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winston Churchill Travel Fellowship - USA

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1976

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 20 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Chartered IT Professional Fellows

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Monitoring Markets: Substances in Colonial Asia

Bhattacharya, Nandini (Recipient), 25 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Library Labs Artistic Award

Clark, Lynda (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Advisor and Personal Tutor (Nominated)

Beresford-Dey, Marie (Recipient), 31 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting professorship at the University of Turin

Manica, Scheila (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Stephen Fry Award for Research and Public Engagement

Kelly, Lynn (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Inspectore (2012-2014)

Kelly, Lynn (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Fellow

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

IEEE IES (Industrial Electronics Society) SYPA (Student and Young Professional) Award year 2018

Dzikri Hakam (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Stephen Fry Award: Public Engagement Project of the Year Commendation

Nabizadeh, Golnar (Recipient), Murray, Chris (Recipient), Jindal-Snape, Divya (Recipient), Herd, Damon (Recipient), Vaughan, Phillip (Recipient), Sinclair, Megan (Recipient), Crowe, Mayra (Recipient) & King, Grant (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Challenges Research Fund (GCRF) Pump-Priming Awards

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient) & Freeman, Ruth (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brian Cox Prize - Public Engagement Project of the Year

Black, Rolf (Recipient) & Cameron, Amy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Early Career Lecture Award

Graham, Matt (Recipient), 23 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RD Lawrence Lecture

McCrimmon, Rory (Recipient), 12 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Awards (finalist)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement: Senior Researcher (2011)

MacKintosh, Carol (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Award Nominee

Cantali, Dianne (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Stephen Fry Award for public engagement in research

Nic Daeid, Niamh (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Assistant Professor

Phenwan, Tharin (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

Ethicon nurse and practitioner educational trust fund 2010

Burnett, Emma (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Prize

Stanley-Wall, Nicola (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Microbiology Society Outreach Prize 2018

Robertson-Albertyn, Senga (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction - Pathology, Microbiology

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Other distinction

Sims-Woodhead medal

Herrington, Simon (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed Fellow of the RSA

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Pfizer Academic Award

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Dey, Donna (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Best paper award

Marianna Loli (Recipient), Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), Brown, Michael (Recipient) & Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2018

Roberts, Gary (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended for 'Creative Teaching: Recognising Innovative Practice'

Glen, Pete (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Researcher’s Award: British Society of Paediatric Dentistry (Northern Branch)-UK

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow College of Speech and Language Therapists

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

John Birks Award, University of Manchester (outstanding 1st year physics graduate)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize

Belcher, Alice (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)